30-9 academics are in the functioning for this year’s Hartford Public Schools’ instructor of the year award.
These nominees are tenured lecturers who “exhibit exemplary educating capabilities, exhibit dedication to the perception that all youngsters can understand, and are energetic in neighborhood and humanitarian affairs.” The academics instruct students from Pre-K up to 12th grade, the district said.
A districtwide committee will now perform an “intensive screening and interview process” for each and every applicant. Just after the evaluation, the committee will decide on a few finalists, who will then be questioned to complete a sequence of created essay concerns and submit a videotaped lesson for the closing evaluation.
The winner will be introduced on Might 26. To support stop the spread of COVID-19, the district will be internet hosting a safe and socially-distanced awards ceremony at the Weaver Superior College auditorium.
The nominees are:
Lisa Liptak of Annie Fisher STEM Magnet Faculty
Angela Carcio of Betances Learning Lab Magnet College
Louis Montalbano of Betances STEM Magnet University
Ryan Sprague of Breakthrough Magnet Faculty North
Naomi Albani-Ethier of Breakthrough Magnet Faculty South
Jewel Powell of Bulkeley Large Faculty
Sally Kelley of Burns Latino Research Academy
Leslie Barrett of Burr University
George Sailor of Funds Preparatory Magnet Faculty
Phoebe Slocum of Classical Magnet School
Agnes Farago of Dwight Bellizzi Twin Language Academy
Nicole Calca of Environmental Sciences Magnet College at Mary Hooker
Renee Sherriffs of Expeditionary Mastering Academy at Moylan
Danielle Dlubac of World wide Communications Academy
Whitney Thurrott of Fantastic Path Academy
Kimberly Bird of Hartford Magnet Trinity Higher education Academy
Krysta Chambers of Hartford Pre-K Magnet University
Caroline Hincks of Hartford Public Superior Faculty
Shannon Harrington of Kennelly College
Katherine O’Grady of Kinsella Magnet Faculty of Performing Arts
Mary Parks of M.D. Fox College
Destiny Ayala of McDonough Center College
Margaret Torres of Milner Center University
Jill Simko of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Center College
Krystal Marshall-Dakers of Naylor School
Salwa Nethagani of New Visions
Kristen Wood of Parkville Community School
Leigh Lessard of Pathways Academy of Engineering & Design
Margaret Hayes of Rawson College
Briana Bernabucci of Renzulli Gifted & Proficient Academy
Kaitlin Starr of Sanchez University
Elizabeth Sanders of SAND Faculty
Erik McKay of Sport & Clinical Sciences Academy
Jennifer Todisco of University High Faculty of Science & Engineering
Dr. Ralph Minaya of Weaver Substantial College
Laura Thompson of Webster MicroSociety Magnet Faculty
Spiridoula Sanchez of West Middle University